Schedule of Lectures and Practical Classes

*** For the duration of the COVID-19 restrictions and regulations, any changes in the organization of the teaching will be announced exclusively on the Newsfeed of our department homepage !

Lectures:  
  • Anatomy: Mondays 12.15–13.45 & Thursdays 12.15–13.45 (1.LF- Institute of Anatomy, Great Lecture hall, address: U Nemocnice 3) 

*Additional lectures in Anatomy are available in a prerecorded format. Access to the 1.LF/2.LF combined lectures records is via MOODLE application (access code will be distributed privately), and 2.LF Anatomy Official YouTube Channel

*1.LF offer Live Gross Anatomy Lecture Consultations on Wednesdays 17:30 by ZOOM (link will be distributed privately).

  • Histology: Fridays 13.40–15.20  in Pelouchova lecture hall.
Practical classes:
  • Anatomy: Mondays 14.30 (Groups AP3AP4AP5), Wednesdays 16.00 (Groups AP1AP2), Fridays 16.00 (Group AP6)
  • Histology: Thursdays 8.00 (Groups AP1AP2, AP3), Fridays 10.30 (Groups AP3AP4, AP5AP6)

Tests time – written: Thursdays 10.45 in Pelouchova lecture hall- Plzeňská.

Tests time – oral examination: at the beginning of the practical sessions.

Dissections:  Full week per semester 14.00–18.00Dissection Exam: Friday (last day of dissection week).

*Schedule is updated each academic year by semester (below)!

Winter semester 

Program of Lectures and Practical Classes for Students of General Medicine in Winter Semester 2021/2022

Syllabus of lectures and practicals – AHE winter semester 2021/2022 (DA1101337)

Week

Date

Day

Lecture

A - Practical, H - Practical

1

 Locomotor System & Tissues

M

Introduction into the anatomical histological and embryological studies, General anatomy of bones (45 min)

A: Orientation on the body and body planes,

     Bones of the upper extremities I

H: Introduction, work with microscope

Bones of the upper extremities

4.10. - 8.10.

T

Basic histological techniques

R

Bones of the lower extremities

   

2

11.10. - 15.10.

M

Introduction to radiological imaging anatomy (45 min)

A: Bones of the upper extremities  II

     Bones of the lower extremities 

H: General histology - 4 basic tissues

General structure and anatomy of joints, joints of the upper extremities

T

Connective tissue

R

Joints of the lower extremities

   

3

18.10. - 22.10.

M

Overview of upper extremities muscles 

A: Joints of upper and lower limb. Pelvis as a whole 

H: Connective tissue

1. Oral Examination: General anatomy of bones, upper & lower extremities bones

T

Muscle tissue and general structure of muscle

R

Muscle, fasciae, spaces, vessels & nervous plexuses of the upper extremities 

   

4

25.10. - 29.10.

M

Overview of lower extremities muscles

A: Muscles of upper extremities, and its main vessels & nerves

H: Muscle tissue

2. TEST: General anatomy of joints, upper & lower extremities joints

T

Nerve tissue

R

Muscle, fasciae, spaces, vessels & nervous plexuses of the lower extremities

   

5

1.11. - 5.11.

M

General Neuroanatomy - Introduction to PNS and CNS (45 min)

A: Muscles of lower extremities, and its main vessels & nerves

H: Nervous tissue

Nerve tissue

T

Epithelial tissue

R

Axial skeleton and its articulation. Pelvis as a whole 

 

 

6

8.11. - 12.11.

M

Muscles of the thorax and back muscles         

A: Axial skeleton. Joints of axial skeleton.

H: Epithelial tissue

3. TEST: Muscles of the extremities 

T

Development of embryo from implantation to gastrulation

R

Muscles of the abdomen, pelvic floor. Inguinal canal and hernias

   

7

15.11. - 19.11.

M

Skull I - Overview of bones

A: Muscles of trunk, inguinal canal

H: Repetition of tissue

4. TEST: Tissues

5. Oral Examination: Tissues

T

Development of skeleton including ossification, muscles and limbs

R

Skull II - Overview of bones

 

 

8

Circulatory System

M

Skull III - Spaces

A: Bones of the skull, skull base, tempromandibular joint

H: Development of embryo from implantation to gastrulation- Seminar

6. TEST: Trunk - axial skeleton and trunk muscles 

T

Blood

22.11. - 26.11.

R

Skull IV - Spaces, newborn skull, joints and sutures of the skull 

 

 

9

29.11. - 3.12

M

Muscles of head & neck

A: Skull as a whole, spaces, newborn skull

H: Development of skeleton including ossification, muscles and limbs

T

Haemopoiesis

R

Main vessels of head & neck

 

 

10

6.12. - 10.12.

M

Dissection of muscles of extremities and trunk 1 

A: Muscles of head & neck, and its main vessels & nerves

H: Blood and haematopoiesis

8. Oral Examination: Skull and its joints + Head and neck muscles

T

Structure of circulatory system

R

Dissection of muscles of extremities and trunk 2 

 

 

11

Dissection 1

M

Heart

Dissection Week 1 (14.00-18.00)

7. Oral Examination: DISSECTION 1 (Friday)

T

Development of heart

13.12. - 17.12.

R

Structure of circulatory system

   20.12. 2021 - 2.1.2022 Christmas/New Year's Break

12

3.1. - 7.1.

M

Arteries 1

A: Heart

H: Blood Vessels 1 (Anatomy)

9. TEST: Skull + Head and neck muscles

T

Development of vessels

R

Arteries 2

 

 

13

10.1. - 14.1.

M

Veins

A: Blood vessels 2

H: Circulatory system and its development

10.Oral Examination: Heart

T

Lymphatic system 1 (cells, spleen, thymus, lymph nodes)

R

Lymphatic system 2 (lymph nodes & vessels)

 

 

14

Digestive System

M

General structure of the digestive system. Teeth + development A+H+E

A: Lymph nodes & Lymphatic vessels

H: Lymphatic system

T

Development of head and neck, Digestive system 1

17.1. - 21.1.

R

Tongue, oral cavity, pharynx A+H 

 

 

 

Winter semester exam period

 

 

11. TEST: Circulatory and lymphatic system + Blood 1

12. Oral Examination: Circulatory and lymphatic system + Blood 2 (Blood, haematopoiesis, circulatory and lymphatic systems)

 

 

 

 

       

Schedule of AHE- Lectures and Practical Classes for Students of General Medicine in Winter Semester 2021/2022 

Summer semester 

Program of Lectures and Practical Classes for Students of General Medicine in Summer Semester 2021/2022

Syllabus of lectures and practicals – AHE summer semester 2021/2022 (DA1101337)

Week

Date

Day

Lecture

A - Practical, H - Practical

 

1

21.2. - 25.2.

M

Esophagus + stomach

A: Teeth, tongue, oral cavity, salivary glands, pharynx

H: Digestive system 1 (oral cavity, teath, oesophagus)

 

T

Digestive system 2

 

R

Liver

 

 

 

 

2

28.2 - 4.3.

M

Pancreas and salivary glands, peritoneum

A: Esophagus, stomach, small and large intestine, rectum

H: Digestive system 2 (stomach and intestine)

 

T

Development of digestive and respiratory systems and coelom

 

R

peritoneum cavity, main vessels and nerves of the abdomen. Portal circulation

 

 

 

 

3

Respiratory System

M

Upper respiratory system

A: Peritoneum, liver, bile ducts, pancreas

H: Digestive system 3 (liver, pancreas, salivary glands)

 

T

Respiratory system

 

7.3 - 11.3.

R

Intercostal space and its division. Main vessels and nerves of the thorax. Development of the Lung.

 

 

 

 

4

Urogenital System

M

Urinary system (kidney)

A: Respiratory system

H: Respiratory system

13. TESTDigestive system   

 

T

Urinary system

 

14.3.- 18.3.

R

Male reproductive system 1 (testicles)

 

 

 

 

5

21.3 - 25.3.

M

 

A: Urinary system & male genital system
H: Urinary system
14. TEST: Respiratory system

 

Male reproductive system 2 (excretory tracts, accessory glands)

 

T

Male reproductive system

 

R

Female reproductive system 2 (fallopian tubes, uterus, vagina)

 

 

 

 

6

28.3. - 1.4.

M

Development of the urinary and genital system               

A: Female genital system, urinary tract, pelvic floor

 

T

Female reproductive system, placenta

H: Male reproductive system

 

R

Spinal nerves

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Neuroanatomy

M

Cranial nerves 1

A: Peripheral nervous system – Spinal nerves and spinal part of autonomic nervous system
H: Female reproductive system, placenta
 

 

T

Development of urinary and reproductive systems

 

4.4. -8.4.

R

Cranial nerves 2

 

 

 

 

8

11.4 - 15.4.

M

Autonomic nervous system

A: Peripheral nervous system – Cranial nerves and cranial part of autonomic nervous system
H: Repetition, oral test Digestive, respiratory and urogenital sys..

15. TEST: Urogenital system
16. Oral examination: Digestive, respiratory and urogenital sys.

 

T

Nervous system and its development

 

R

Lecture on dissections course

 

 

 

 

9

Dissection 2

M

CNS - Spinal cord

Dissection Week 1 (14.00-18.00)

20. Oral Examination: DISSECTION 2 (Friday)

 

T

 Endocrine system and its development

 

18.4. -22.4.

R

CNS - Brain stem I.

 

 

 

 

 

10

25.4 - 29.4.

M

CNS - Brain stem II.

A: Central nervous system – Spinal cord, meninges, circle of Willis
H: Nervous system
17. TEST: PNS

 

T

Integumentary system and its development

 

R

CNS - Cerebellum

 

 

 

 

11

2.5.- 6.5.

M

CNS - Midbrain

A: Central nervous system – Cerebellum and brain stem
H: Endocrine system
 

 

T

Sensory organs 1 - eye

 

R

CNS - Basal ganglia

 

 

 

 

12

9.5. - 13.5.

M

CNS - Cerebral cortex

A: Central nervous system – Diencephalon, basal ganglia, internal capsule, ventricles, brain sections
H: Integumentary system
18. TEST: CNS 1

 

T

Sensory organs 2 - ear

 

R

CNS - Ventricles, meninges and blood vessels

 

 

 

 

13

16.5. - 20.5.

M

CNS - Limbic system and circuits

A: Central nervous system – Hemispheres, lobes, gyri functional cortical areas
H: Sensory organs 1
19. TEST: Endocrine system and skin
 

 

T

Sensory organs 3 - smell, taste, touch

 

R

CNS - Tracks

 

 

 

 

14

23.5. - 27.5

M

Senses: Tactile, pain, smell, taste

A: Sensory organs
H: Sensory organs 2
21. TEST: CNS 2
22. Oral Examination: CNS 3 

 

T

Special histological techniques

 

R

Final lecture

 

 

 

 

 

Summer semester exam period

 
 
 

 
 
 

23. TEST: Senses 
24. Oral Examination: Nervous system, endocrine system, skin, and senses

 
 

Schedule of AHE- Lectures and Practical Classes for Students of General Medicine in Summer Semester 2021/2022

 

Created: 4. 10. 2016 / Upraveno: / Odpovědná osoba: MUDr. Azzat Al-Redouan